Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Career Ready collects, uses, shares and protects any information that you provide when using our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or when you otherwise provide personal data to us via other means and underlines our commitment to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Career Ready is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)

Career Ready policies are under continual review and we may change and update this policy from time to time and although we will aim to communicate any significant changes to the policy with all our users, we recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This updated policy is effective from August 1st 2020.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how their personal information will be looked after or used.  We are committed to treating you with respect and openness as outlined in our values, and as part of this commitment to you, we have also appointed a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to monitor the charity’s compliance with data protection legislation.

Our values are the foundation of everything we do:

  • Collaborative
  • Respectful
  • Honest
  • Inclusive
  • Committed
  • Professional

As a charity, Career Ready believes there are lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate interests’.  This means Career Ready has a legitimate interest in processing your information to help us achieve our vision and charitable objectives; we have documented our assessment to support that conclusion.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

The transmission of information using the internet, however, is not completely secure; we will do our best to protect your personal information collected this way but we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

We may collect the following information 
  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Any information you provide to us so we can process an application or enquiry
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys
External Links

Career Ready uses a fully serviced cloud solution to store all our files and data. Hosted Desktops UK provide this service for us and information regarding their security features are here and their Privacy Policy can be viewed here. All electronic data is held on servers located within the UK

Career Ready also provide links to our social media accounts including (but not limited to) Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram, we do not have control of the privacy practices of the media sites so please ensure that the privacy policies of all external sites are read and understood before use.

We provide a direct link to an external site (GBG) for mentors only so that their DBS application can be processed.  Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here

What we do with the information we gather

We need to share user data with other trusted third parties. Our charitable objectives and programmes necessitate us to connect schools & colleges, students, volunteers, employers, and in some instances, Local Authorities, with each other. To achieve this we need to collect and share contact details for communication, student details for Internship applications and to achieve successful mentoring relationships. In some cases data may be shared with Local Authorities, particularly in Scotland where we work in partnership with them  to deliver our programme.

We require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Business record keeping and activity metrics
  • To improve our programme
  • To periodically send you information which we think you may find interesting or important using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail
  • We may share data where it is appropriate to do so, with both statutory and non-statutory bodies to enable us to collect contract payments, accept donations or to pursue support funders. The information will be anonymised whenever possible.
  • The website collects and uses cookies to help it work efficiently. The information and statistics we collect will be anonymous.
Safeguarding

On request from the individual responsible for safeguarding in Schools or colleges, we will release to them for Childrens’  Safeguarding purposes, the following information for volunteers; your name, your current DBS number (in Scotland this is your PVG Membership number) and the date the certificate was issued. Any other information that may be contained on the certificate will not be shared. 

Removal of Personal Data

 

If you are inactive as a volunteer with Career Ready for more than 2 years then your data will be automatically anonymised and all personal identifiers removed EXCEPT if you have mentored a student then your name, employer, DBS /PVG number and the date of issue of your certificate and the name of the student(s) will be retained for safeguarding purposes. This information will be retained indefinitely but will only be made available on any formal request from Law Enforcement bodies.

Data for students is retained so that Career Ready can undertake research to test the impact of our programmes over time (alumni projects). Such research can be undertaken by Career Ready or other third-party bodies employed by us, however, the data which results from such surveys will always be anonymised.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. You may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the addresses below.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.

The Data Controller (the body responsible for your information) is The UK Career Academy Foundation (we trade as Career Ready), a registered Charity (Charity Numbers 1092891 (England & Wales) SCO43678 (Scotland) whose registered office is 25 Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5LB

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Career Ready, 25 Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5LB or email the Data Protection Officer at dpo@careerready.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at the above addresses. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.